Doughty v. Work Opportunities Unlimited/Leddy Group
[…] Theoretically, the process of determining whether the special employer is liable for compensation consists simply of applying the basic tests of employment set out in an earlier chapter.” 3 Arthur Larson & Lex K. Larson, Larson's Workers’ Compensation Law § 67.01[2] (2011).

C. Maine Human Rights Act

[¶ 51] The Court’s decision makes much of the fact that Doughty has a remedy pursuant to the Maine Human Rights Act (MHRA). He does not have a remedy if he fits the definition of an employee *424under the Act. Section 4572(1)(A)(1) states: “This paragraph [Unlawful Discrimination] does not apply to discrimination governed by Title 39-A, section 358.” 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(A)(1) (2010).

[¶ 52] We shed some light on the scope of this subsection in Laskey v.