Doughty v. Work Opportunities Unlimited/Leddy Group
[…] [¶ 33] The hearing officer erred in his decision when he stated that section 104 assigned liability for compensation cases against Poland Spring to the referring agency’s insurance carrier. Section 104 affords employers who hire temporary employees through temporary staffing companies protection from civil lawsuits and does not assign liability for workers’ compensation injuries to the staffing agency’s insurance carrier, nor does it shed light on the definition of an employee under Maine Workers’ Compensation Act. 39-A M.R.S. § 104 (2010). Section 104 states:

An employer that uses a private employment agency for temporary help services is entitled to the same immunity from civil actions by employees of the temporary help service as is granted with respect to the employer’s own employees .... “Temporary help services” means a service where an agency assigns its own employees to a ... 3rd party’s work force in work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal work load conditions and special assignments and projects.