Doughty v. Review Board of the Department of Workforce Development
[…] On May 4, 2001, Schwab discharged Doughty for "misconduct." Tr. at 9. Schwab later explained to Doughty's union that he had been discharged specifically for violating a written company rule proscribing fighting or assaulting.[2]See id. at 9, 12. Doughty subsequently applied for unemployment benefits. On July 6, 2001, a deputy in the Evansville office of the Department of Workforce Development determined that Doughty "was not discharged for just cause" and was therefore eligible for full unemployment benefits. Board Ex. 6; see also Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1 (providing for reduced or suspended unemployment benefits if an employee was discharged for "just cause," which term "is defined to include ... knowing violation of reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer"). Schwab appealed the deputy's determination. On September 15, 2001, an administrative law judge ("ALJ") reversed the deputy's determination that Doughty had not been discharged for just cause. Doughty appealed the ALJ's determination to the Board.