Dougherty v. Nationwide Insurance
[…] Thus, the evidence contained in the arbitrators' letter, the arbitrator's affidavit, and Howell's letter strongly supports Allstate's position that the arbitrators' decision merely settled the question of total damages, and did not deal with Allstate's liability to reimburse Dougherty for those damages.

It follows that the arbitrators did not award Dougherty $80,000 to be paid by Allstate.

3-MONTH STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Dougherty argues that Allstate failed to comply with the limitations period, and that by failing to do so it waived its right to contest the amount of the award. RCW 7.04.180 states in pertinent part as follows:

Notice of motion to vacate, modify, or correct award — Stay. Notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award shall be served upon the adverse party, or his attorney, within three months after a copy of the award is delivered to the party or his attorney. Such motion shall be made in the manner prescribed by law for the service of notice of a motion in an action....

[1] In Scoggins v. Boeing Co., 742 F.2d 1225 (9th Cir.1984), an employee sued his employer for breach of a collective bargaining agreement and sued his union for failing to provide him with adequate representation.