Dougan v. Niedermaier, Inc.
[…] In re Trust Known As Great Northern Iron Ore Properties, 308 Minn. 221, 243 N.W.2d 302, 305 (1976), quoting Orvis v. Higgins, 180 F.2d 537, 539 (2 Cir.1950). When the majority of evidence presented to the trial court is oral testimony, the determination of credibility lies with the trial court.

2. The trial court awarded appellant $9,306.45 in commissions. The judgment is in the exact amount determined by respondent to be owed appellant prior to litigation. Respondent offered appellant $9,306.45 contingent upon appellant's release of any further claim for commissions. Minn.Stat. § 181.145 provides in relevant part:

Subd. 2. (a) When any person, firm, company, association, or corporation employing a commission salesperson in this state terminates the salesperson, or when the salesperson resigns that position, the employer shall promptly pay the salesperson, at the usual place of payment, commissions earned through the last day of employment or be liable to the salesperson for the penalty provided under subdivision 3 in addition to any earned commissions unless the employee requests that the commissions be sent to the employee through the mails * * *.
* * * * * *
(c) If the salesperson resigns without giving at least five days written notice, the employer shall pay the salesperson's commissions earned through the last day of employment on demand no later than six working days after the salesperson's last day of work.
Subd. 3. If the employer fails to pay the salesperson commissions earned through the last day of employment on demand within the applicable period as provided under subdivision 2, the employer shall be liable to the salesperson, in addition to earned commissions, for a penalty for each day, not exceeding 15 days, which the employer is late in making full payment or satisfactory settlement to the salesperson for the commissions earned through the last day of employment. The daily penalty shall be in an amount equal to one-fifteenth of the salesperson's commissions earned *115 through the last day of employment which are still unpaid at the time that the penalty will be assessed.
Subd. 4. (a) When there is a dispute concerning the amount of the salesperson's commissions earned through the last day of employment or whether the employer has properly audited and adjusted the salesperson's account, the penalty provided in subdivision 3 shall not apply if the employer pays the amount it in good faith believes is owed the salesperson for commissions earned through the last day of employment within the applicable period as provided under subdivision 2; except that, if the dispute is later adjudicated and it is determined that the