Douds v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No. 976
[…] The foregoing findings and conclusions must be viewed in the light of the principles laid down by the controlling statutory provisions and judicial decisions.

This case presents another phase of the problem of reconciling “the competing claims of unions to strike and of bystanders to be free of harm from so-called ‘secondary boycotts.’ ” Circuit Judge Frank, in N. L. R. B. v. Service Trade Chauffeurs, etc., 2 Cir., 1951, 191 F.2d 65, 67.

The statute preserves the right to strike “except as specifically provided for herein.” Section 13 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 163, declares:

“Nothing in this Act, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right.”

In accordance with this general Congressional mandate, the courts are required to protect the right to strike; they may neither “interfere with” nor “impede” nor “diminish” that right “in any way”, except as specifically provided in the Act. See N. L. R. B. v.