Lyssy v. State , 01-12-00898-CR, 2014 WL 714924 (Tex. App. – Houston [1 st Dist.] Feb 6, 2014, no pet .)(not designated for publication);
[…] Based on his understanding of the on the State's search capabilities by TCIC/NCIC report, he requested a sample of Lyssy's blood providing a framework for drawing without obtaining a warrant. Lyssy refused. Rivas transported DWI suspects' blood in the absence him to a hospital, and one of its employees extracted a blood of a search warrant. It gives specimen.
officers an additional weapon in their 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code....”TEX. TRANSP. CODE investigative arsenal, enabling them ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Section 724.013 to draw blood in certain limited provides, “Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a circumstances even without a search specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to warrant. the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Id. § 724.013 (West 2011). Id. at 616. Here, Officer Rivas received information from a reliable