Lead Opinion
[…] . Oral argument was held at the Emory University School of Law in Atlanta, Georgia. The Court extends its appreciation to the law school for its hospitality.
. To the extent that the appellant may disagree with how degrees of hearing impairment correspond with various disability ratings, the Secretary’s policy decisions regarding how to measure and compensate hearing loss disabilities and to not compensate hearing loss until it reaches a specific level are decisions beyond the Court’s authority to review. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) ("The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities ... or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule.’’); see also Wingard v. McDonald, 779 F.3d 1354, 1356-57 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing this Court’s inability to review the schedule of ratings for disabilities); Copeland v. McDonald, 27 Vet.App. 333, 338 (2015); Prokarym v. McDonald, 27 Vet.App. 307, 311-12 (2015).