247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] “The association is a nonprofit legal entity established by General Statutes § 38a-839 and governed by the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association Act, which is codified at General Statutes § 38a-836 et seq. The association was established in order to reimburse, to a limited extent, covered claims against insolvent insurers.” Hunnihan v. Mattatuck Mfg. Co., 243 Conn. 438, 439 n.1, 705 A.2d 1012 (1997).
General Statutes §§ 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.
General Statutes § 31-293 provides in pertinent part: “Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations on liability of architects
“(b) When an injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter is determined to be the result of a motor vehicle accident or other accident or circumstance in which a third person other than the employer was negligent and the claim is subrogated by the employer or its workers’ compensation insurance carrier, the insurance carrier shall provide a rate adjustment to the employer’s workers’ compensation policy to reflect the recovery of any compensation paid by the insurance carrier prior to subrogation. ...”
The record does not specify the coverage limit of the Shelby policy. General Statutes §§ 38a-336 and 14-112 provide, however, that each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage of at least $20,000 for personal injuries.