247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The record does not specify the coverage limit of the Shelby policy. General Statutes §§ 38a-336 and 14-112 provide, however, that each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage of at least $20,000 for personal injuries.
General Statutes § 31-284b (b) provides: “An employer may provide such equivalent accident and health or life insurance coverage or welfare plan payments or contributions [as provided in subsection (a)] by: (1) Insuring his full liability under this section in any stock or mutual companies or associations that are or may be authorized to take such risks in this state; (2) creating an injured employee’s plan as an extension of any existing plan for working employees; (3) self-insurance; or (4) by any combination of the methods provided in subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection that he may choose.” Although the legislature has made technical changes to § 31-284b (b) since 1989, the time of the accident in this case, the statute remains substantively the same.
General Statutes § 38a-841 provides in relevant part: “Obligations of association. Limitations. Assessments.