247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Limitations. Assessments. Investigation of claims. (1) Said association shall: (a) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of such determination, provided such obligation shall be limited as follows: (i) With respect to covered claims for unearned premiums, to one-half of the
Section 38a-838 (6) defines a covered claim as “an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage” of an insurer that becomes insolvent. See footnote 1 of this opinion for the complete text of this subsection.
This court brought a motion, sua sponte, to dismiss this appeal due to the absence of the association, an indispensable party.