247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] In an effort to support their argument, Pomes and Jensen also cite a case from the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut, Harbor Ins. Co. v. Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Assn., 711 F. Sup. 70, 72 (D. Conn. 1989), in which the court held that a claimant’s failure to exhaust his rights under available coverage under an uninsured motorist policy prevented any subsequent recovery against the association by the claimant or the excess insurance earner. Although the fact that the plaintiff in Harbor Ins. Co.
The defendants rely on the language of § 38a-845 (1), which provides in part: “Any amount payable on a covered claim under [the guaranty act] shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under the claimant’s insurance policy or chapter 568." (Emphasis added.)
Again, the association relies on the language of § 38a-845 (1) that provides that any amount payable on a covered claim shall be reduced by any “recovery under the claimant’s insurance policy . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The association did not advance this claim.