247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Witt, 500 P.2d 288 (Okla. 1971).
The NAIC report notes that there are differences between a self-insurer, which “retains and is responsible for its own workers’ compensation risk,” and a self-insured workers’ compensation group, which is a “separate entity formed by many employers to assume their workers’ compensation risks.” 2 NAIC Proceedings, supra, p. 748. A reading of the NAIC report, however, leads us to the conclusion that the report’s reasoning applies to a self-insurer with the same force as to a self-insured workers’ compensation group.
We note that General Statutes § 38a-838 (6) excludes from the definition of a covered claim “any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We recognize that a self-insured workers’ compensation group might be considered similar to an insurance pool, which is not defined in the General Statutes.