247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] We join, therefore, the majority of courts that have decided the status of self-insured employers under an insurance guaranty act, and we hold that self-insured employers are not insurers for purposes of Connecticut’s guaranty act. The defendants have advanced no other persuasive reason for holding that Metropolitan’s claim should not be considered a covered claim under § 38a-838 (6). Therefore, we conclude that Metropolitan’s claim was a covered claim as defined in that subsection.
II
The defendants’ second claim is that even if we hold that Metropolitan is not an insurer under the guaranty
Section 38a-845 (1) provides: “Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim under [the guaranty act], shall exhaust first his rights under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under [the guaranty act] shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under the claimant’s insurance policy or chapter 568.” Because Doucette failed to exhaust the limits of his uninsured motorist policy with Shelby, he would be barred from recovering from the association. Pursuant to § 31-293,