247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The association offered no objection and became a party effective June 8, 1998.
Because the defendants sometimes make different arguments, we will refer to them individually when necessary. Otherwise, references to “the defendants” will pertain to all defendants collectively.
Although Pomes and Jensen appear to be arguing against their interests by asserting that Metropolitan cannot recover from the association, thereby leaving only Pomes and Jensen potentially liable to Metropolitan, Pomes and Jensen note that § 38a-838 (6) (c) provides in part that “a claim . . . asserted against a person insured under a policy issued by an insurer which has become an insolvent insurer, which, if it were not a claim by or for the benefit of a reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association, would be a ‘covered claim’ may be filed directly with the receiver of the insolvent insurer but in no event shall any such claim be asserted against the insured of such insolvent insurer. . . (Emphasis added.) Moreover, as the association notes: “If [Metropolitan] were permitted to recover from [Pomes and Jensen], [Pomes and Jensen] . . . would likely seek indemnification from [the association].” Therefore, it appears that the association is the true party in interest.