247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] These provisions clearly indicate that under the statute the employer and the employee each has a right of action which is separate from that of the other.” Stavola v. Palmer, 136 Conn. 670, 678, 73 A.2d 831 (1950).
The legislative history of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides additional support for this interpretation. In Dodd v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co., supra,
We return now to the defendants’ argument that § 38a-845 bars Metropolitan from recovering because Doucette failed to exhaust his policy limits. With respect to the prerequisite of exhaustion, § 38a-845 (1) provides: “Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim under [the guaranty act], shall exhaust first his rights under such policy. . . .” Metropolitan does not have, however, “a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy . . . .” Rather, its claim is against a negligent driver and the owner of the