247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] At the time of the accident, Pomes and Jensen carried liability insurance coverage through American Universal Insurance Company (American), which subsequently was determined to be insolvent. Consequently, pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-841
Pomes and Jensen responded to Metropolitan’s intervening complaint by asserting as a special defense that Metropolitan is an insurer within the meaning of the guaranty act and is therefore precluded from recovering from the association because § 38a-838 (6) excludes from “covered claims” “any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise . . . ,”
The defendants raise several issues on appeal. First, they claim that Metropolitan, as a self-insurer, is an insurer for purposes of the guaranty act and, therefore, is precluded from recovering from the association pursuant to § 38a-838 (6).