247 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1999
[…] See General Statutes § 38a-363 (b) (no-fault motor vehicle insurance). For example, in Conzo v. Aetna Ins. Co., 243 Conn. 677, 686, 705 A.2d 1020 (1998), we held that a self-insured employer was required to provide uninsured motorist benefits to an employee who was injured while occupying an automobile during the course of his employment. In so doing, we concluded that the self-insured employer was an insurer within the meaning of § 38a-363, which defines terms used in our no-fault motor vehicle insurance statutes. Id., 683. Section 38a-363 (b) provides that the definition of insurer “includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer . . . .” The fact that the legislature expressly defined “insurer” so as to include self-insurers in the no-fault motor vehicle insurance context but not in the workers’ compensation context does not lead ineluctably to the conclusion that it intended to exclude self-insurers in the latter area.