Double I Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 471, 103 S. Ct. 864, 74 L. Ed. 2d 675 (1983). A common example of such substantive criteria is a requirement that employees be fired only “for cause.” Cain v. Larson, supra. Even if the statute includes substantive criteria, a party whose asserted property interest is not related to the substantive criteria but rather is grounded solely in the procedures set forth in the statute does not have a constitutionally cognizable property interest. Id., 1427.

The only substantive criterion set forth in § 8-3c (b) is the following provision: “The commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency.” Since the plaintiffs do not claim that the commission disregarded the *79provision of § 8-3c (b) concerning the report of the inland wetlands agency, the interest they assert is divorced from the substantive criterion in § 8-3c (b).