Double I Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] Parks v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 178 Conn. 657, 661-62, 425 A.2d 100 (1979); A.P. & W. Holding Corporation v. Planning & Zoning Board, supra, 186-87. During the hearing, the defend*74ant Osgood referred to his rights to access his property and improve the right-of-way under the abandoned road statute, § 13a-55, and we conclude that those rights provide an adequate basis for the commission’s action.

Section 13a-55 provides in pertinent part that “[property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway . . . shall have a right-of-way over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway . . . .’’In Luf v.