Double I Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] Section 6.8.4 (c) of the Glastonbury zoning regulations provides that, in the absence of a waiver by the commission, construction on a rear lot shall not be located farther than 1000 feet from the town street to which access is provided. The plaintiffs had argued that the application did not meet this requirement, but they abandoned this claim at the final hearing. The plaintiffs have not pursued that argument in this appeal.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 13a-55 provides: “right-of-way of PROPERTY OWNERS BOUNDING A DISCONTINUED OR ABANDONED HIGHWAY OR A HIGHWAY ANY PORTION OF WHICH IS DISCONTINUED OR ABANDONED. Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.”

The defendants also argue as an alternative ground for affirmance that the commission properly exercised its discretion under § 6.8.4 (e) to waive, under certain circumstances, the requirement that the applicant have “fee-ownership” of a right-of-way.