Double I Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 152; we agree with the trial court that the commission could reasonably have concluded that the defendant Osgood’s statutory right-of-way under § 13a-55 satisfied the *76requirement of § 6.8.4 (e) that he have a “fee interest in a right-of-way.”

II

The plaintiffs’ second claim is that General Statutes § 8-3c (b)11 denied them their rights to procedural due process guaranteed under the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution and article first, § 8 of the Connecticut constitution, as amended by article seventeen of the amendments to the Connecticut constitution.12 Section 8-3c (b) provides that notice of the time and place of a hearing on a special permit application “shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing.” The plaintiffs assert that they were entitled, at a minimum, to notice by mail of the hearing on the defendant Osgood’s application.