732 F.2d 351 | 3rd Cir. | 1984
[…] The evidence to which I have referred suffices to establish a prima facie case of injury to Double H’s business in the form of lost profits in the amount of $150,000. Sonoco points to no record evidence impeaching that to which I have referred. Thus Double H’s prima facie case of injury to its business, unrebutted, requires the entry of a judgment in its favor for that amount, trebled.
III.
Double H also seeks injunctive relief against continuance of the Robinson-Pat-man Act violation which the trial court found. Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26 (1982), provides for such relief “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.” Although the trial court’s opinion is not entirely clear, it appears to hold that as a matter of law a plaintiff which cannot prove a sufficient injury to its business or property to obtain relief under section 4 of the Clayton Act cannot obtain a section 16 injunction.