Double D Hop Ranch v. Sanchez
[…] Double D and the Department appealed to Yakima County Superior Court, which reversed *729 the Board. Sanchez appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed.[1]

ANALYSIS

We review the Board's interpretation of the Industrial Insurance Act de novo to determine whether it has erroneously interpreted or applied the law.[2] Deference to an agency's interpretation of a statute is appropriate when the agency is charged with administering the statute.[3] However, deference is inappropriate when the agency interpretation conflicts with the statute.[4] At issue is the Board's interpretation of RCW 51.08.178, which provides in relevant part:

(1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned....
. . . .
(2) In cases where (a) the worker's employment is exclusively seasonal in nature or (b) the worker's current employment or his or her relation to his or her employment is essentially part-time or intermittent, the monthly wage shall be determined by dividing by twelve the total wages earned, including overtime, from all employment in any twelve successive calendar months preceding the injury which fairly represent the claimant's employment pattern.