Doty v. Town of South Prairie
[…] Relevant here, in Gallo we rejected the inclusion of retirement benefits in calculating lost wages and consideration of like nature because they were not immediately available to the worker and "not critical to the `basic health and survival' of the injured worker at the time of injury." Gallo, 155 Wash.2d at 482-483, 120 P.3d 564 (2005). In short, pension benefits do not qualify as consideration like in nature to IIA wages.

Moreover, as is immediately evident from the structure of RCW 41.24.170, a volunteer's receipt of any pension benefits under the VFFA is highly speculative. RCW 41.24.170 permits pension benefits "whenever any participant has been a member and served honorably for a period of ten years or more" and provides a calculation based on length of service. The speculative nature of the statutory pension benefits, and the fact that they are not immediately available to an injured volunteer, counsels against defining them as wages or remuneration.