Doty v. Town of South Prairie
[…] Second, does the portion of the VFFA premiums paid by the Town constitute wages under the IIA? The VFFA mandates that local governments using volunteer fire fighters "shall make provision by appropriate legislation ... [to] provid[e] protection for all its fire fighters and their families from death, sickness, injury, or disability arising in the performance of their duties as fire fighters." RCW 41.24.020(1). It also establishes that local governments "may make provision ... allowing any member of its fire department to enroll under the retirement provisions" of the VFFA. RCW 41.24.020(2). The record reflects that the Town paid premiums on Doty's behalf for both death and disability benefits and retirement pensions. CP at 194.[6]

The Town asserts that Cockle v.