Doty v. Town of South Prairie
[…] We remand this case to the superior court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

ALEXANDER, C.J., C. JOHNSON, MADSEN, SANDERS, CHAMBERS, OWENS, FAIRHURST AND J.M. JOHNSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Additionally, the Department of Labor and Industries (L & I) filed an amicus brief addressing the interplay between the VFFA and the IIA. Br. of Amicus L & I at 18. L & I asks this court to focus our analysis on whether RCW 51.12.050(3) prohibits a civil suit in this case. That subsection provides:

Whenever and so long as, by state law, city charter, or municipal ordinance, provision is made for employees or peace officers injured in the course of employment, such employees shall not be entitled to the benefits of this title and shall not be included in the payroll of the municipality under this title....

RCW 51.12.050(3).