Doty v. Town of South Prairie
[…] In sum, while the IIA includes within its broad scope "all employments" within the legislative jurisdiction of the state, it does not purport to cover volunteers. RCW 51.12.010. Cf. RCW 51.12.035 (permitting "volunteers" to be deemed employees and/or workers for limited medical aid benefits); WAC 296-17-930 (same). The very existence of RCW 51.12.035 presupposes the notion that absent such a provision, volunteers would be entitled to no IIA benefits. As the IIA reads, volunteers may be brought under the IIA only "for all purposes relating to medical aid benefits under chapter 51.36 RCW." RCW 51.12.035(2). This provision is unambiguous and limited on its face. First, absent this provision, volunteers are not entitled to any IIA benefits. Second, if a volunteer does qualify under RCW 51.12.035, it only provides eligibility for medical aid benefits.