Doty v. Town of South Prairie
[…] Doty volunteered her services, without expectation of remuneration, of her own free choice and absent any compulsion on the part *952 of the Town. Contrast Bolin, 114 Wash.2d at 72, 785 P.2d 805.

In sum, Doty meets the definition of volunteer drawn from RCW 51.12.035(2). The Town did not provide Doty with remuneration for her volunteer fire fighting services, and she volunteered her services of her own free choice.

Volunteer Fire Fighters as Public Officers: Lastly, the Town relies on RCW 51.08.185, enacted in 1972, to assert that volunteer fire fighters are employees under the IIA by virtue of their status as public officers.

In 1972, the legislature amended the IIA to clarify that "all officers of the state, state agencies, counties, municipal corporations, or other public corporations, or political subdivisions" are to be included within the IIA's definition of an "`[e]mployee[].'" LAWS OF 1972, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 43, § 4, codified at RCW 51.08.185. While the Town relies on this section and an attorney general opinion opining that volunteer fire fighters are in fact "public officers," see 1973 Attorney