No. 18302 | Tex. App. | Oct 9, 1980
[…] The doctors assert the order of the Board should be set aside because the evidence* was obtained by entrapment. The only Texas case involving the defense of entrapment by the Board of Medical Examiners was before the court of criminal appeals' and the court denied the validity of the defense as a matter of law. Peery v. State, 138 Tex. Crim. 155" court="Tex. Crim. App." date_filed="1939-11-01" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/peery-v-state-3975451?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="3975451">138 Tex.Cr.R. 155, 134 S.W.2d 283 (Tex.Cr.App.1939).

Tex.Penal Code Ann. sec. 8.06 (1974) is as follows:

“(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
“(b) In this section ‘law enforcement agent’ includes personnel of the state and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the United States and any person acting in accordance with instructions from such agents.”

This is a civil action brought by the Board.