957 S.W.2d 269 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] That grandparents and grandchildren normally have a special bond cannot be denied. Each benefits from contact with the other. The child can learn respect, a sense of responsibility and love. The grandparent can be invigorated by exposure to youth, can gain an insight into our changing society, and can avoid the loneliness which is so often a part of an aging parent’s life.
Id. at 632.
The public policy reasons for permitting continuation of grandparent visitation following the termination of a parent’s rights, prompted the amendment of KRS 405.021(1), which now states:
The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent’s son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.
Clearly, the situation now before this court is one which the legislature intended the amendment to apply.