664 A.2d 453 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1995
[…] Nor has she produced any authority supporting her argument that, once a court selects a course of action, it cannot thereafter change that course without abusing its discretion. In any event, here the Chancellor never ordered a remand; he only commented that he intended to do so. Absent an order, it is not apparent that the court actually changed its course at all.
In the instant case, Ms. Doser’s Exceptions included a request for permission to present de novo evidence. The
VII. Attorney’s Fees
A party may request counsel fees under FL § 11-110. This section provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Authority of court.—At any point in a proceeding under this title, the court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
(c) Required considerations.—Before ordering the payment, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and
(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
See also, Blake, 81 Md.App. at 730, 569 A.2d 724. The award or denial of counsel fees is governed by the abuse of discretion standard. Coviello, 91 Md.App. at 658, 605 A.2d 661.
Given that the court granted alimony, it follows that Ms. Doser was justified in prosecuting her alimony claim.