233 Conn. 14 | Conn. | 1995
[…] This rule applies to the employer’s right to transfer liability to the fund pursuant to § 31-349. See Plesz v. United Technologies Corp., 174 Conn. 181, 186-87 and n.2, 384 A.2d 363 (1978).
The fund was also a defendant in the administrative proceedings. For purposes of this opinion, however, references to the defendants are to F. D. Rich Construction Company, Inc., and United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company.
Rich also claims that the board improperly affirmed the commissioner’s determination that the second injury fund was not estopped from asserting lack of proper notice under § 31-349. In view of our determination of Rich’s first claim, we do not address its estoppel claim.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 31-307 provides in relevant part: “compensation FOE total INCAPACITY. If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of injury . . . .”