233 Conn. 14 | Conn. | 1995
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 31-294 provides, inter alia, that “[tjhe employer, as soon as he has knowledge of any such injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish such medical and surgical aid or hospital or nursing service as such physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 31-296 provides in relevant part: “voluntary agreements. If an employer and an injured employee, or in case of fatal injury his legal representative or dependent, at a date not earlier than the expiration of the waiting period, reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the employer with a statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of this chapter in every regard, he shall so approve it. A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the
Section 31-349 required an employer, as a precondition to the transfer of liability to the fund, to provide notice “ninety days prior to the expiration of the one-hundred-four-week period.”