Dorsten v. Port of Skagit County
[…] Williams, at 218; State ex rel. Cosmopolis Consol. Sch. Dist. 99 v. Bruno, 59 Wash. 2d 366, 369, 367 P.2d 995 (1962).

OPEN PUBLIC MEETINGS ACT

Plaintiffs contend that in enacting the resolution increasing the rates the Port did not comply with the notice requirements of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971 because it was not on the agenda for the meeting of April 22, 1980. RCW 42.30.060 provides:

No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance [or] resolution ... except in a meeting open to the public and then only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by law or rule, or at a meeting of which notice has been given according to the provisions of this chapter. Any action taken at meetings failing to comply with the provisions of this section shall be null and void.

The primary requirement for regularly scheduled meetings is that they be "open to the public." Notice of the agenda is required only for special meetings.