633 NYS2d 730 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1995
[…] While an article 78 proceeding is generally the appropriate vehicle to determine whether a statute is being applied in an unconstitutional manner, the Court of Appeals has consistently held that
Correction Law article 26, entitled "Temporary Release Programs for State Correctional Institutions”, defines the term "eligible inmate” as "a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years” (Correction Law § 851 [2]). However, the statute goes on to provide that if an inmate was convicted of one of the violent felony offenses enumerated in Penal Law § 70.02, "where such offense involved the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument”, the inmate is not eligible to participate in a work release program until that inmate is eligible for parole or will be eligible for parole within 18 months.