633 NYS2d 730 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1995
[…] Thus, when the Governor promulgated his Executive Order in January of this year, the Correction Law provided that inmates convicted of violent felonies, with the exception of those convicted of homicide or sex-related offenses, were eligible for participation in temporary release programs if they were within 18 months of their parole or conditional release eligibility date.
In this case, Correction Law § 851 (2) clearly sets forth the eligibility requirements for the temporary release program. As noted above, inmates who were convicted of certain specified violent felonies involving "the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument” are eligible to apply for the program once they reach 18 months of their parole or conditional release eligibility date.