45 Conn. App. 707 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The plaintiff also claims that the board, in applying the one year provision of the statute to run from the last day of exposure rather than from the first known manifestation of an injury, violated his rights to due process and access to the courts.
The decision of the compensation review board is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The board’s judgment was by majority vote with chairman Jesse M. Frank! dissenting.
In addition to the named defendant, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company and Cigna Property and Casualty Company are also defendants.
General Statutes § 31-294c (a) provides: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident, or the date of the first
The plaintiff also claims a violation of his rights under article first, § 10, of the Connecticut constitution. The plaintiff offers no separate analysis for