Dorsey v. State
[…] This assignment is groundless.

In his next assignment of error appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for Second Degree Murder. When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal the relevant question is whether, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Spuehler v. State, 709 P.2d 202 (Okl.Cr. 1985). The applicable statute, 21 O.S. 1981, § 701.8, provides in pertinent part:

Homicide is murder in the second degree in the following cases:

1. When perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual; ...

In the instant case, appellant intentionally armed himself with a knife and entered the store where he started a fight with the victim and intentionally stabbed him.