Dorris v. Detroit Osteopathic Hospital Corp.
[…] This Court reviews a trial court's grant or denial of discovery under an "abuse of discretion" standard. SCD Chemical Distributors, Inc. v. Medley, 203 Mich.App. 374, 382, 512 N.W.2d 86 (1994).

MCR 2.302(B)(1) provides that parties may obtain discovery regarding any subject relevant to the pending action, including the identity of persons having knowledge of a discoverable matter. The rule does not, however, permit discovery of privileged matters. M.C.L. § 600.2157; M.S.A. § 27A.2157 provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon....

Our Supreme Court resolved the question whether patient names are discoverable in Schechet v. Kesten, 372 Mich. 346, 126 N.W.2d 718 (1964). As in the instant case, M.C.L. § 600.2157; M.S.A. § 27A.2157[4] was at issue in Schechet.