594 N.W.2d 455 | Mich. | 1999
[…] It also addresses the confidentiality of peer review records. Section 20175(8) provides:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena.
Further evidence of the Legislature's intent to fully protect quality assurance/peer review records from discovery is found at M.C.L. § 333.21515; MSA 14.15(21515), which provides:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.
*463 In Gallagher v. Detroit-Macomb Hosp. Ass'n, 171 Mich.App. 761, 431 N.W.2d 90 (1988), the Court of Appeals considered whether an incident report prepared regarding Gallagher's slip and fall while a patient at South Macomb Hospital could be introduced at trial.