594 N.W.2d 455 | Mich. | 1999
[…] "[A] complaint cannot avoid the application of the procedural requirements of a malpractice action by couching its cause of action in terms of ordinary negligence." McLeod v. Plymouth Court Nursing Home, 957 F. Supp. 113, 115 (E.D.Mich., 1997), citing MacDonald v. Barbarotto, 161 Mich.App. 542, 411 N.W.2d 747 (1987).
In the present case, plaintiff Gregory argues that the claim is an ordinary negligence action and not a medical malpractice action. Therefore, the claim is not subject to M.C.L. § 600.2912b; MSA 27A.2912(2) or to M.C.L. § 600.2912d; MSA 27A.2912(4).
MCL 600.2912b; MSA 27A.2912(2) provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
* * *
(4) The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
MCL 600.2912d; MSA 27A.2912(4) provides: