594 N.W.2d 455 | Mich. | 1999
[…] If that is not true, then the law which prevents the hospital physician from testifying to such matters could be violated both in letter and spirit and the statute nullified by the physician copying into the record all the information acquired by him from his patient, and then offer or permit the record to be offered in evidence containing the diagnosis, and thereby accomplish, by indirection, that which is expressly prohibited in a direct manner."
[7] Therefore, the Court of Appeals decision in Porter is overruled to the extent that it is contrary to this opinion.
[8] MCL 333.21513; MSA 14.15(21513) provides, in pertinent part:
The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article:
* * *
(d) Shall assure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. This review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.
[1] The majority disregards the fact that plaintiffs are requesting patient names that were provided to a hospital, as opposed to a physician, essentially imputing the physician-patient privilege to the hospital. The majority seeks support for its decision from Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins.