Dorough v. State
[…] The evidence herein shows that appellant had intercourse with the victim while holding a pistol in his hand. The imminent threat of death or serious bodily injury being so shown, the evidence was sufficient to prove the element of aggravation beyond a reasonable doubt. This ground of error is overruled.

Appellant contends that the evidence failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he intentionally murdered the deceased. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.03(a)(2) provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and:
"...
"(2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated rape, or arson; ...."

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.03(a) provides that:

"A person acts intentionally, or with intent with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objection or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result."