Dorothy v. Collins v. Old Ben Coal Company and Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] Wetherill, 812 F.2d at 380. This standard has been established under the statute. See 30 U.S.C. § 921(b)(3), as incorporated by 30 U.S.C. § 932(a).

Y

To decide first whether the AU erred by not adequately considering the widow’s lay evidence, we need to unravel the intricate, some might say convoluted, interweaving of the statutory and regulatory provisions concerning black lung benefits.

The Act mandates that “all relevant evidence shall be considered” in determining the validity of claims, including evidence submitted by the wife’s affidavits. 30 U.S. C. § 923(b). However, the statute continues, “Where there is no medical or other relevant evidence in the case of a deceased miner, such affidavits ... shall be considered to be sufficient to establish that the miner was totally disabled due to pneumo-coniosis or that his or her death was due to pneumoconiosis.”7