Dorman v. United States
[…] Plaintiff’s reliance on the “discretionary function” exception of the Federal Tort Claims Act is misplaced as the discretionary function exception is not a basis for the government’s liability, but an exception to its liability. Under the Federal Tort Claims Act, as observed supra, the United States shall be liable respecting tort claims “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” A number of exceptions to this rule are set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2680, including the “discretionary function exception,” which provides that the government will not be liable for claims based upon an act or omission of an employee of the government “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty_” In Denham v.