Dorman v. United States
[…] The subject statutes impose on landowners such as the government in this case “no duty of care” to keep the land or premises safe and relieve the landowner of any duty to give a warning of dangerous conditions on or uses of the land. Miss.Code.Ann. § 89-2-23.4 Further, § 89-2-25 would appear on its face to belie plaintiff’s claim that she is a licensee. Miss.Code Ann. § 89-2-25 (“Any landowner who gives permission to another person to ... fish ... shall not, by that sole act ... be considered or construed to have: ... (b) Caused the person to whom permission has been granted to be constituted to the legal status of an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed_”).

Plaintiff also argues that the government “expanded its responsibility” by the “discretionary function” of placing a floating dock in the area of the Gin Creek Boat Landing.