Doris Herndon v. United States
[…] . Appellant also argues that the sale would violate procedural due process under the Fifth Amendment, since she would not be a party to the nonjudicial proceeding, the auction sale. The Government correctly argues that a sale of the described real estate would only convey whatever “right, title, and interest” that Mr. Herndon might have under state law. Mrs. Herndon’s rights and interest in the real property, if any, would not be conveyed, and therefore she would neither be a proper party nor would her due process rights be violated.

. 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) reads in part:

Enumeration. — There shall be exempt from levy — •

(1) Wearing apparel and school books. * * * . )
(2) Fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects. * * * ;
(3) Books and tools of a trade, business, or profession. * * *;
(4) Unemployment benefits. * * *.
(5) Undelivered mail. * * *.
(6) Certain annuity and pension payments. Ht Hi Hi
(7) Workmen’s compensation. * * *.
(8) Salary, wages, or other incomp. * *

. The Notice of Public Auction Sale explicitly states:

TITLE OFFERED: Only the right, title, and interest of Edward J. Herndon in and to the property will be offered for sale.

. See, e. g., Maloney v.