90 Cal. 64 | Cal. | 1891
[…] This allegation we think sufficient as against a general demurrer.
Under the second ground of demurrer, the question presented for our determination is, whether this action, which is founded upon a judgment rendered by an English tribunal, .is barred by the statute of limitations within two years.
Subdivision 1 of section 339 of the Code of Civil Procedure, upon which respondent relies in support of her contention that the action is barred within that time, reads as follows:—
“1. An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, not founded upon an instrument of writing, or founded upon an instrument of writing executed out of the state.”
That the judgment herein is not such an instrument in writing (Patten v. Ray, 4 Cal. 287) is evident from the use here made of the word “ executed,” which must be construed to apply to the act of the party sought, to be charged.