45 Misc. 2d 212 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1965
[…] Upon being taken into custody upon such warrant, he demanded again to be arraigned in the City Court of the City of Grlen Cove. The arresting officers, in compliance with the terms of the warrant, arraigned him in the District Court of Nassau County. He claims that these actions were in violation of his constitutional rights. In support of his position the petitioner alleges that the District Court of the County of Nassau is illegally constituted and is contrary to section 16 of article VI of the Constitution of the State of New York, in that such article (§ 16, subd. b) provides that “ No law establishing the district court for an entire county shall become effective unless approved at a general election ”, and that there was no such approval in connection with the establishment of the District Court in the County of Nassau as now established and constituted.