Door County Department of Health & Family Services v. Scott S.
[…] Furthermore, Scott argues that admitting this evidence was highly prejudicial and tainted the verdict, thus requiring a new trial. Because Scott fails to show prejudice, we disagree. See § 805.18, STATS.

One of the conditions the CHIPS court placed on Scott was that he participate in a sex offender self-help group. Sayers testified: "I would have to say that I do have concerns about his potential for reoffending, [sic] based on what appears to me to be a history of inadequate treatment for these issues." (Emphasis added.) In order to terminate parental rights, § 48.415(2)(a)3, STATS., requires the following element to be proved: "the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12-month period following the fact-finding hearing under § 48.424." Sayers' testimony strikes at the heart of the issue; the department must show that Scott has failed to complete the sex offender self-help therapy condition of the CHIPS order or that there is a substantial likelihood he will not satisfy the conditions within twelve months of the