Door County Department of Health & Family Services v. Scott S.
[…] Id. at 171, 549 N.W.2d at 444. As a result, a new trial should not be granted.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Originally assigned as a one-judge appeal under § 752.31(2)(b), STATS., this case was reassigned to a three-judge panel by order of the chief judge. See RULE 809.41(3), STATS.

[2] CHIPS is an acronym for "children in need of protection and services." In re Shirley J.C., 172 Wis. 2d 371, 379, 493 N.W.2d 382, 386 (Ct. App. 1992). A CHIPS order is issued pursuant to § 48.13, STATS.

[3] Wisconsin law allows parental rights to be terminated if a child is adjudged to be in "continuing need of protection or services." Section 48.415(2), STATS. The department must show "the child has been adjudged . . . to be in need of protection or services and placed . . . outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders," § 48.415(2)(a)1, "the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family . . . has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court," § 48.415(2)(a)2b, and "the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such