Doonan v. . Killilea
[…] The assessment was confirmed by an order of the court on December 16, 1912. It was entered as required by the city charter in the record of assessments confirmed kept in the office of the collector of assessments and arrears on April 11, 1913. The plaintiffs' deed was made April 15, 1913.

The plaintiffs paid the assessment and bring this action to recover the amount thereof, on the ground that the assessment constituted a breach of the covenant against incumbrances in the defendants' deed within section 253 of the Real Property Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 50).

Section 253 of the Real Property Law says that the covenant against incumbrances means that the lands conveyed "are free, clear, discharged and unincumbered of and from all former and other gifts, grants, titles, charges, estates, judgments, taxes, assessments, liens and incumbrances, of what nature or kind soever." (Subd. 3.)

Lathers v. Keogh (109 N.Y. 583) and Real EstateCorporation of N.Y. City v. Harper (174 N.Y. 123) are authority for the statement that section 253 of the Real Property Law has reference not to inchoate assessments or other charges, but to legal liens fully matured.