Dooley v. Hot Springs Family YMCA
[…] The facts are undisputed. Gary D. Dooley, the appellant, broke his neck when he dove into the swimming pool at the Hot Springs Family YMCA. As a result he became a quadriplegic. He sued the YMCA as well as Hill Construction Company, who built the pool and CMM Architects, who designed it.

The accident occurred August 8, 1987. Suit was filed July 26, 1988. The trial judge granted a motion for summary judgment filed by the appellees, Hill Construction Company and CMM Architects, because of the statute of limitation applicable to such suits.

The basic statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112(b)(1) (1987), is a four year statute of limitations, and it reads:

No action in tort or contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repairing of any improvement to real property shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of the improvement more than four (4) years after substantial completion of the improvement.

However, an exception is made in the very next provision of the statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112(b)(2), and it reads:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b)(1) of this section, in the case of personal injury or an injury causing wrongful death, which injury occurred during the third year after the substantial completion, an action in tort or contract to recover damages for the injury or wrongful death may be brought within one (1) year after the date on which injury occurred, irrespective of the date of death, but in no event shall such an action be brought more than jive (5) years after the substantial completion of construction of such improvement. (Emphasis added.)

In this case substantial completion of the project occurred in September, 1983. The injury occurred during the fourth year, not during the third year after completion.