Dooley v. City of Detroit
[…] We observe in passing that article 7, § 21, of the Constitution of 1963, not vet effective, provides:

"The legislature shall provide by general laws for the incorporation of cities and villages. Such laws shall limit their rate of ad valorem property taxation *217 for municipal purposes, and restrict the powers of cities and villages to borrow money and contract debts. Each city and village is granted power to levy other taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions provided by this Constitution or by law."

The second sentence is expressly applicable only to ad valorem taxes on property, the rate of which the legislature is required to limit.