Dooley v. Boyle
[…] (Emphasis added.)

This conditional duty to defend is, of necessity, based upon the particular circumstances of each case and is intended to insure that the County Attorney will not automatically be required to defend the Sheriff only to subsequently determine such defense to be in direct conflict with his obligation to represent the county (see, Suffolk County Charter, art XVI, § C16-2; County Law § 501). That this condition precedent does not guarantee against all possibility of conflict is recognized in County Law § 501 (2) which provides: "2. Whenever the interests of the board of supervisors or the county are inconsistent with the interests of any officer paid his compensation from county funds, the county attorney shall represent the interests of the board of supervisors and the county. In such case the officer may employ an attorney-at-law at his own expense *184unless the provisions of section eighteen of the public officers law are applicable.”7 (Emphasis added.)

The County Attorney’s absolute duty to defend Suffolk may never be superseded by his conditional duty to defend the Sheriff.