11 Ohio St. 3d 216 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Dr. Dooley is board eligible with the American Board of Podiatric Surgery, has graduated from the four-year program at the Ohio College of Podiatric Medicine, and has had one year of residency training. Moreover, Dr. Dooley has been afforded full surgical privileges at Wayne General Hospital in Orrville, Ohio. Wayne General, however, is twenty to twenty-five miles from his office which creates difficulty in the treatment of patients. No evidence was presented to suggest Dr. Dooley is anything but an extremely competent and skilled podiatrist.
II
In 1978 Ohio enacted R.C. 3701.342 (137 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2639), renumbered R.C. 3701.351, which now states:
“(A) [Within one hundred eighty days of the effective date of this sec
“(B) The governing body of any hospital, in considering and acting upon applications for staff membership or professional privileges within the scope of the applicants’ respective licensures, shall not discriminate against a qualified person solely on the basis of whether such person is certified to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine, or podiatry, or dentistry.
“(C) Any person may apply to the court of common pleas for temporary or permanent injunctions restraining a violation of division (A) or (B) of this section. This action is an additional remedy not dependent on the adequacy of the remedy at law.” (Bracketed material in original R.C. 3701.342.)
Prior to 1978, the rulings of the courts of this state left little doubt that hospitals were to be given substantial discretion in the promulgation of rules relating to staff privileges. See, e.g., Davidson v. Youngstown Hosp. Assn.