11 Ohio St. 3d 216 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Thus, while R.C. 3701.351 specifically recognizes the continued need for hospitals to exercise discretion in the selection of staff, we can no longer rely on such discretion where class-wide discrimination is extant as delineated in R.C. 3701.351(B). The test we must use is whether the rules and/or regulations of a hospital either overtly or implicitly discriminate against a specified classification (in this case the profession of podiatry). It is also important to note the exact words of R.C. 3701.351 which stipulate that “[t]he governing body of any hospital, in considering and acting upon applications for staff membership or professional privileges within the scope of the applicants’ respective licensures, shall not discriminate against a qualified person * * (Emphasis added.)
Ill
The original rules and regulations applicable to podiatrists mandated a minimum two-year residency program, denied all but conservative foot care privileges, and excluded surgical procedures with anesthesia.