11 Ohio St. 3d 216 | Ohio | 1984
[…] A competent and qualified podiatrist could not vote, hold office, or rise in the hospital hierarchy. Such provisions are, once again, prima facie discriminatory and have no rational purpose other than discrimination against a particular classification of practitioner. No reason was offered to justify these rules nor was any evidence adduced to show a reasonable relationship to a podiatrist’s professional competence.
We are mindful that the above-mentioned rules were eliminated or modified in May 1983. R.C. 3701.351(C) states:
“Any person may apply to the court of common pleas for temporary or permanent injunctions restraining a violation of division (A) or (B) of this section. This action is an additional remedy, not dependent on the adequacy of the remedy at law.” (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, since plaintiff-appellant requested damages as an additional remedy at law, the defendant-appellee hospital is still liable for damages incurred during the period of time prior to enactment of the new rules and bylaws.