993 S.W.2d 563 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] W.D. 1992).
Section 454.496.1 provides that after the entry of a court order for child support, the Division may file a motion to modify the court order after the Director of Child Support Enforcement ("Director") conducts a review and determines that modification is warranted under Rule 88.01. The motion to modify must be served on the parent. The parent then has thirty days to serve the moving party and the Director with a written response setting forth any objections to the motion and a request for *566 hearing. The hearing is conducted in accordance with § 454.475. Section 454.475.4 provides as follows:
If the person who requests the hearing fails to appear at the time and place set for the hearing, upon a showing of proper notice to that parent, the hearing officer shall enter findings and order in accordance with the provisions of the notice and finding of support responsibility unless the hearing officer determines that no good cause therefor exists.
Section 454.475.1 provides that the hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 536. Section 536.100 provides that "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case ... shall be entitled to judicial review thereof, as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, unless some other provision for