82 Conn. App. 11 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The state marshal’s return of service indicates service only on “Mark Brown-Mohegan Tribal Chairman with Dave White Chief Legal Counsel for Tribe” at the tribal offices in Uncasville. The caption of the complaint includes the phrase “the tribe, the nation, St of Conn, is defaming & slandering the name Mohegan, my heritage, blood & ancestors lands.”
The plaintiff raises a number of other claims in his brief, i.e., the alleged failure of the courts, at both the trial and appellate levels, to provide him
General Statutes § 47-66j (b) provides: “A membership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice. Upon request of a party to a dispute, the dispute may be settled by a council. Each party to the dispute shall appoint a member of the council and the parties shall jointly appoint one or two additional members provided the number of members of the council shall be an odd number. If the parties cannot agree on any joint appointment, the Governor shall appoint such member who shall be aperson knowledgeable in Indian affairs. The decision of the council shall be final on substantive issues but an appeal may be taken to the Superior Court to determine if membership rules filed in the office of the Secretary of the State pursuant to this section have been followed. If the court finds that the dispute was not resolved in accordance with the provisions of the written description, it shall remand the matter with instructions to reinstitute proceedings, in accordance with such provisions.”