Donte Demille Hampton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth v. Leal , 265 Va. 142, 146 (2003). The giving of such an instruction is only required where the lesser-included offense is supported by “ affirmative evidence ” in the record and not merely on the jury’s ability to reject uncontroverted evidence. Id. at 147 (emphasis added) (quoting Vaughn , 263 Va. at 37). “[A]lthough the jury’s ability to reject evidence will support an acquittal, the ability to reject evidence does not supply the affirmative evidence necessary to support a jury instruction.” Vaughn , 263 Va. at 37.

To prove malicious wounding under Code § 18.2-51, the Commonwealth must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “wound[ed] or injure[d] a victim ‘with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill’ him.” Williams , 64 Va. App. at 248 (quoting Code § 18.2-51). *9 The defendant must “intend to permanently, not merely temporarily, harm another person.” Burkeen v. Commonwealth , 286 Va. 255, 259 (2013) (quoting Johnson v. Commonwealth , 53 Va. App. 79, 101 (2008)).