336 F.3d 211 | 3rd Cir. | 2003
[…] Williamsport Area Sch. Dist. , 475 U.S. 534, 549 (1986), vacating on other grounds , Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist. , 741 F.2d 538 (3d Cir. 1984).
It is now opportune to discuss the EAA and the experience of the judiciary in interpreting it.
V.
The EAA provides that it is “unlawful for any public secondary school which receives federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access . . . to . . . any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious . . . content of the speech at such meetings.” 20 U.S.C. § 4071(a). Different from the “term of art” of the “limited public forum” established by the Supreme Court in its free speech cases, Mergens , 496 U.S. at 242, Congress determined that a “limited open forum” is created “whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time.” 20 U.S.C. § 4071(b). “Meeting” is defined to include “those activities of student groups which are permitted under a school’s limited open forum and are not directly related to the school curriculum.” 20 U.S.C. § 4072(3).