Donovan v. Pruitt
[…] As the trial court cogently observed, RCW 4.16.310 "appears to be inapplicable." Indeed, the 6-year limitation on accrual has no bearing whatsoever on the issues in the case at bench. The action accrued at least by the spring of 1976, well within 6 years of completion of the building.

The more burdensome issue requires a determination of "the applicable statute of limitation" which began to run from that time forward. RCW 4.16.310. Plaintiffs contend the 6-year statute, RCW 4.16.040(1), applies because this is an "action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." We disagree.

[2] Again, we turn to House v. Thornton, supra. There, the court held that it was the sale of the new house to its first intended occupant that created the implied warranty. *328 In Berg v. Stromme, 79 Wash. 2d 184, 196, 484 P.2d 380 (1971), the court explained that in House v.