Donovan v. Pruitt
[…] These efforts failed to solve the problem of the defective foundation, and in December 1979 plaintiffs had the foundation properly repaired. Thus, defendant quite obviously breached the warranty of fitness to plaintiffs' damage.

We consider then the question of when this cause of action accrued. Plaintiffs contend the answer to that question lies in RCW 4.16.300-.320. Those statutes declare unequivocally that they "apply to all claims or causes of action of any kind ..." against a person who constructed "any improvement upon real property." RCW 4.16.300. Further, RCW 4.16.310 provides:

All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase "substantial completion of construction" shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use.