Donovan v. Missouri Pacific System Federation Joint Protective Board
[…] Brother Borden, although your letter is replete with serious accusations, you have not provided me with any evidence in support thereof. Consequently, unless and until you furnish this office with evidence of a probative nature showing that there is a basis for your accusations, your request for an investigation is declined.
With best wishes, I am
Fraternally yours,
/s/ O.M. Berge President”

. 29 U.S.C. § 482(a) provides:

“(a) Filing of complaint; presumption of validity of challenged election

A member of a labor organization—

(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 401 [29 U.S.C. § 481] (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers). The challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may provide.”

. The Union argues that this complaint is entitled to less attention because it follows a more lengthy attack on the advantages given the incumbent General Chairman. We reject this argument as wholly without merit.