Donovan v. Local 514, United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America
[…] Zimnicky mailed the complaint to the NLRB, which, by letter dated July 9, 1982, referred it by mail back to the defunct LMSA Office in Wilkes-Barre. Eventually, it was forwarded to the LMSA Office in Philadelphia, arriving on July 15, 1982. The Secretary investigated the complaint, treating it as if it were filed on July 6, 1982, the date it was hand-carried to the defunct LMSA Office in Wilkes-Barre.

I. The Timeliness of Mr. Zimnicky’s Original Complaint

Regarding the timeliness issue, the Union asserts that the requirement of § 482(a) that a member of a labor organization “file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month of the violation” is mandatory and that the Secretary of Labor does not have standing to bring an action unless a member of the Union has filed a valid complaint challenging the Union election.