Donovan v. Local 514, United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America
[…] Zimnicky attempted to hand-deliver it to the defunct LMSA office in Wilkes-Barre. Because Mr. Zimnicky did all he could to file his complaint on July 6, 1982, but was thwarted from reaching the proper agency due to circumstances beyond his control, the Secretary requests the court to consider the com*416plaint as having been filed for purposes of Title IV on the date Mr. Zimnicky made contact with Wage and Hour investigators in the Wilkes-Barre Federal Building. This contact would be within the one-calendar-month time limit set forth in § 402(a).3

Section 482(a) provides:

(a) A member of a labor organization—
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers)____

The Third Circuit Court of Appeals in Hodgson v. United Steelworkers of America, 459 F.2d 348, 350 (3d Cir.1972), explained that the one-month filing period is mandatory.