Donovan v. District Council 35
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 481(d) provides optional methods of electing the officers of intermediate bodies such as District Council 35, and under the method selected by the International in Section 150 of its constitution, district council officers are chosen by “labor organization officers representative of such members who have been elected by secret ballot.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(d). Section 481(e) makes the notice-by-mail requirement contained in it applicable to “any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot.”

29 U.S.C. § 482(c) provides:

If, upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds—

(2) that the violation of section 481 of this title may have affected the outcome of an election,

the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization.

Four delegates from Local 391, who were elected in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), participated in the election of the trustees for District Council 35. The third trustee was elected by a majority of two votes. Therefore, the participation of those four delegates “may have affected the outcome of [the] election”3 of the third trustee, and it was the duty of the district court to declare that ejection void.

The presence of Local 391, or any other local, was not necessary to a declaration of invalidity.