Donovan v. District Council 35
[…] One of these trustees was elected by a margin of two votes. The district court, 540 F.Supp. 305 (1982), held that District Council 35 had not violated any provisions of the Act “separate and independent from the underlying violation committed by Local 391,” and then held that, because neither Local 391 nor the other eighteen locals had been joined in the action, it should be dismissed.

THE FAILURE TO VOID THE ELECTION

We believe that the district court erred in failing to void the election.

29 U.S.C. § 481(d) provides optional methods of electing the officers of intermediate bodies such as District Council 35, and under the method selected by the International in Section 150 of its constitution, district council officers are chosen by “labor organization officers representative of such members who have been elected by secret ballot.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(d). Section 481(e) makes the notice-by-mail requirement contained in it applicable to “any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot.”

29 U.S.C. § 482(c) provides:

If, upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds—

(2) that the violation of section 481 of this title may have affected the outcome of an election,