Donohue v. Jennings
[…] Our decision on this issue is governed by the rule that a trial court's findings should include ultimate, not evidentiary, facts. However, findings cannot be so general that they do not cover matters which must be stated in the pleadings. Davison v. Kellar, 35 S.D. 285, 152 N.W. 106 (1915). Finding # 15 is an ultimate fact on a matter which must be pled as a condition precedent to foreclosing an attorney's lien. We have reviewed the trial court's findings and conclude that they support its conclusions of law and judgment.

The judgment is affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 16-18-21(3) reads: An attorney and counselor at law has a lien for a general balance of compensation in and for each case upon:

(3) Money due his client in the hands of the adverse party or attorney of such party, in an action or proceeding in which the attorney claiming the lien was employed, from the time of giving notice in writing to such adverse party or attorney of such party, if the money is in the possession or under the control of such attorney, which notice shall state the amount claimed and in general terms for what services; after judgment in any court of record such notice may be given and the lien made effective against the judgment debtor by entering the same in the judgment docket opposite the entry of the judgment.

[2] We note that appellant did not object to the trial court's pre-trial order narrowing the issues at trial to the necessity for the legal services performed and the reasonableness of the fees.