Donofrio v. City of Seattle
[…] “In the absence of some statute, a municipal corporation is not liable for damages resulting from the original grading of a street, alley, or avenue, either within the original corporate limits or in any addition thereto. The power to es*182tablish grades is incident to its charter, and is implied from the dedication.”

But this decision does not reach the question here presented. It deals only with the question of the grading of the street, and not with the actual physical invasion of the adjoining property.

In § 16, of art. 1, of the constitution of the state of Washington, it is provided:

“No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner.”

Under this constitutional provision it has been held that the extending of slopes upon private property is not a taking within the inhibition of the constitutional provision, but is a damaging. Swope v. Seattle, 36 Wash. 113, 78 Pac. 607; Compton v.