Donner v. New York City Employees' Retirement System
[…] Accordingly, the order appealed from should be reversed, with costs, and the matter remitted to Special Term for entry of a judgment granting the petition and ordering that respondent recognize petitioner as a member of the New York City Employees’ Retirement System and accord him all the rights, privileges, and benefits of such membership.

Chief Judge Bbeitel and Judges Jasen, Gabkielli, Jones, Wachtleb and Stevens concur.

Order reversed, with costs, and matter remitted to Special Term for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.

New York Constitution (art. Y, § 7) reads as follows: “ After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”