Donnely v. Copeland Intra Lenses, Inc.
[…] And Minn.Stat.Ann. § 543.19(1)(d)(2) provides in relevant part:

“As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise personal jurisdiction over any foreign corporation or any non-resident individual, or his personal representative, in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation or he were a resident of this state. This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or non-resident individual:
“(d) Commits any tort outside of Minnesota causing injury or property damage within Minnesota, if . . . (2) products, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within Minnesota in the ordinary course of trade.”