Donnell v. Cone Mills Corp.
[…] PLAINTIFF'S APPEAL

Plaintiff appealed that part of the Commission's award which struck the attorney's fee awarded under G.S. 97-88.1 and reduced the total fee to $1,500, which is to be deducted from his award. The Deputy Commissioner had awarded plaintiff's attorneys $1,226.96 under G.S. 97-88.1 because she found that the hearing was defended without reasonable ground, and an additional $1,200 fee to be deducted from the award.

G.S. 97-88.1, which was added by 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws Ch. 268, § 1, states:

If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.

Under the statute, "The test is not whether the defense prevails, but whether it is based in reason rather than in stubborn, unfounded litigiousness." Sparks v. Restaurant, 55 N.C.App. 663, 665, 286 S.E.2d 575, 576 (1982).