Donna L. Nichols v. Board of Trustees of the Asbestos Workers Local 24 Pension Plan
[…] However, this legislative deletion does not, in our opinion, displace an otherwise applicable provision of the Administrative Procedure Act. This action, for which Congress offered no explanation, might as easily have stemmed from a congressional intent to eliminate a redundant procedural requirement already covered by extant law, as from a desire to prohibit participation by interested persons. Further, § 12 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 559 (1982), unequivocally states, as amended, that a "Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter ... except to the extent that it does so expressly." In light of the uncertain import of the legislative history relied on by the District Court and the lack of any ERISA provision denying or even relating to public participation, we conclude that the rigorous standard set forth in § 12 has not been met. Cf. National Welfare Rights Org. v.