207 Conn. 674 | Conn. | 1988
[…] General Statutes § 4-166 provides: “ ‘Agency’ means each state board, commission, department or officer, other than the legislature, courts, judicial review council, council on probate judicial conduct, governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general or town or regional boards of education, authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases.”
General Statutes § 19a-14 (8), (10) and (11) provide: “(8) Develop and perform all administrative functions necessary to process complaints against
“(10) Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. . . .
“(11) Conduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department.”
See Hillcroft Partners v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 205 Conn. 324, 533 A.2d 852 (1987).