Donges v. Beall
[…] This petition was duly verified, and upon a hearing before Hon. Bruce Young, judge of the Forty-Eighth Judicial court, he sustained defendants' general demurrer, and the plaintiff has appealed to this court.

Opinion.
One of the grounds upon which appellees rely is that the Constitution, art. 16, § 30, provides: "The duration of all offices not fixed by this constitution shall never exceed two years."

Appellee urged that a deputy county clerk comes within this inhibition; that he is an officer, and cannot hold his office by reason of appointment for a longer time than two *532 years, and that the petition shows that he had held the office for a period of four years.

In City of Houston v.